Prize List

Congratulations to all our well-deserved Winners!
 

Category Prize Name Quilt Name Quilter Sponsor
RE-FOCUS Winner Synesthesia (I Hear Music) Carole Sorrell The Quilting Shed
  Merit Spectacular Kluane Heather McOnie Fatbacks
         
RE-CREATE Winner In Your Dreams Lyn white Sew Ezi
  Merit blatblat Juliet Fitness Fabric Care Company
         
RE-VISIT Winner Missing Pieces Shirley Sparks Aroha Quilts
  Merit Fractured Guava Anne Gillihan Patchwork Passion
         
RE-ENTER Modern Quilt Winner Piece Rally Josie Willis The Ribbon Rose
  Modern Quilt Merit Urban Living Tracy Carew Kids Quilts
         
  Traditional Quilt Winner The Kiwi Bride Jenny Henry Apple Basket Quilt Shop
  Traditional Quilt Merit Abigail Larraine williams Stewmac Distributors
         
  Contemporary Quilt Winner Flowerpot Rosemary Rush Cushla's Village Fabrics
  Contemporary Quilt Merit Rich & Exotic Judith Ross Bernina
         
  Art Quilt Winner Caleb's Quilt Wendy Ward Quarryburn Quilting
  Art Quilt Merit Flowers for Shirley Melissa Burdan Kids Quilts
         
  Reserved for Two Winner Dust Devils Jeanie O'Sullivan The Thread Studio
  Reserved for Two Merit Dear Jane Margaret Read Reece Scannell
         
Aoteraroa Quilters Winner Red Pegs Helen Beaven  
  Merit Abigail Larraine Williams  
  Merit Assumptions Debby Williams  
  Merit Back Country Alison Laurence  
  Merit Betrayal Catherine McDonald  
  Merit Birds of a Feather Jill Bowman  
  Merit blatblat Juliet Fitness  
  Merit Effervescence Nadja Gueury  
  Merit Even the Negative Neroli Scollay  
  Merit Fire Margaret Rogerson  
  Merit Happy Feet Kathleen Burford  
  Merit He Tohu O Paerangi 2 Merrilyn George  
  Merit Little Sparrow in the Mandala Garden Melissa Burdan  
  Merit Missing Pieces Shirley Sparks  
  Merit Night View 1 Maria Rohs  
  Merit Papaver Orientale Jocelyn Atkinson  
  Merit Postcards from the Otago Rail Trail Melanie Martin  
  Merit Rooms and Stilts Bridget Macfarlane  
  Merit Vanessa Enjoys Cocoa Allison Rice-Korban  
  Merit You Can't beat Wellington in a Good Day Rayna Clinton  
         
         
BEST OF Best Use of Colour Winner Boonville Gael O'Donnell Mallee Textiles
  Best Use of Colour Merit Remaining Positive Robyn Croft Puddle and Books
         
  Best Machine Quilting Winner Little Sparrow in the Mandala Garden Melissa Burdan Quiltique
  Best Machine Quilting Merit Weeds Melanie Martin Specialty Threads
         
  Best Hand Quilting Winner Promenade des Anglais Jeanie O'Sullivan Delbrook Quilting
         
  Best Applique Winner Flowerpot Rosemary Rush Country Dawn
  Best Applique Merit Rich & Exotic Judith Ross Pink Possum Quiting
         
  Best Piecing Winner Piece Rally Josie Willis Plume Art + Stitch
  Best Piecing Merit Fire Storm Maria van Buel Tinkering Tools
         
         
JUDGES CHOICE Jenny Bacon Annie Mae Young Re-visited Penny Jameson Annie's Country Quilt Store
  Anne Groufsky Little Sparrow in the Mandala Garden Melissa Burdan Fabric by Three
  Pam Holland RRR Random Red Runes Debra DeLoranzo Sewing Machine World
         
         
AWARD OF EXCELLENCE Winner Fallen Gael O'Donnell Stewmac Distributors
         
BEST IN SHOW Winner Flower Sacks Re-visited Jocelyn Atkinson Bernina